Privacy Policy

Rotary Club of Gloucester Privacy Notice

Rotary Club of Gloucester (“we”/”us”/”club”) promise to respect the confidentiality of any personal data you share with us, or that we have access to through the Data Management System (DMS), the RIBI Template System, Rotary International in Great Britain & Ireland (RIBI) (including The Rotary Foundation of the United Kingdom [RFUK]), or Rotary International (RI) (including The Rotary Foundation [TRF]), to keep it safe, and we will always take every effort to protect your privacy. [For the purpose of this privacy notice, Rotary Club of Gloucester also includes Rotary Club of Gloucester Trust Fund]

We pride ourselves on our honesty and openness and will always be clear how, when and why we collect and process your information; we promise we will never do anything with your details that you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

Developing a better understanding of our members and donors is crucial, and your personal data allows us to manage your membership and provide the services to which you are entitled.

It is expected that club members and district officers may also process member personal data on behalf of the club and the Rotary organisation and they too will also be bound by this privacy notice.  RIBI (website: www.rotaryclubofgloucester.co.uk ) and RI (website: www.rotary.org) may also process member personal data in accordance with their privacy notices published on their respective websites.

We collect information in the following ways:

When you give it to us DIRECTLY There are many ways you may give us your information. For example, when you join as a member, begin volunteering, make a donation, purchase our products or communicate with us either by phone, email or in person. We are responsible for your data at all times.

When you give it to us INDIRECTLY Your information may be shared with us by independent organisations, for example sites like Virgin Money Giving or BT MyDonate or other such services. These independent third parties will only share your information when you have consented. You should check their Privacy Notice when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

Via Social Media Depending on your settings or the privacy notices for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp, LinkedIn or Twitter, etc., you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

Via information available publicly

This may include information found in places such as websites (club, district, action groups etc), Companies House and information that has been published in articles/newspapers.

What personal information we collect and how we use it We will only ever capture the minimum amount of information that we need to in relation to your membership, donation or services we provide to you and we promise to keep your information secure. The personal data we may collect includes:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details (address, email and telephone number as appropriate)
  • Your date of birth
  • Gender
  • Details of the enquiry, service or product
  • Partner’s name

Where it is appropriate, we may also ask for additional information, and this will be made clear to you at the time the personal information is requested.

How we will use your data

We will use your personal data for the legitimate interest of conducting core club or district activities, these will include:

  • Administer your membership, or donation, including processing Gift Aid where applicable
  • Provide you with the services, products or information you would reasonably expect to receive as part of your membership or enquiry.
  • Providing services, products, guidance or information to members for their general activities, including Disclosure and Barring Service checks
  • Communicating organisational messages and information to members, district and club officers, and with their consent, non-members and friends of the club.
  • Facilitate club and district meetings, club and district training events, district conference, and other special event planning
  • Supporting club and district newsletters, district magazine and ‘The Rotarian’ and ‘Rotary’ magazines
  • Supporting The Rotary Foundation (TRF) and the Rotary Foundation United Kingdom (RFUK)
  • Providing information and updates to club members on RI and RIBI programmes and service projects
  • Preparation of Handbooks (member lists) for club, district, RIBI and RI as appropriate
  • Appointments to club and district offices, committees, task forces and other assignments within the Rotary organisation
  • To present our website and its contents to you and to allow you to participate in interactive features on our website
  • Keep a record of your relationship with the club and within the Rotary organisation
  • Understand how we can improve our services, products or information
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information
  • For any other purposes with your consent

Sensitive information

We do not collect any personal information on members classified as ‘sensitive’ under GDPR. For example, information about an individual’s: race; ethnic origin; politics; religion; trade union membership; genetics; biometrics (where used for ID purposes); health; sex life; or sexual orientation.

Interact, Rotakids and under 18’s data

We do not collect information from under 18’s without the consent of their parent/guardian.. Interact and Rotakids clubs are managed through the identified Rotarian member contact. The RIBI District Youth Exchange Association operates as a separate entity to RIBI and RI and is responsible for the organisation of Rotary youth exchange programmes. Their privacy notice is available by visiting their website here.

Data Sharing

1) Our service/host providers In the course of our legitimate club activities, there may be a need for us to share, or give access to, your personal data to third parties that provide us with services or host our applications/software that you may access, for instance:

  • Rotary district 1100
  • Rotary International, including TRF
  • Rotary International in Great Britain & Ireland, including RFUK
  • RIBI Template Designer and RIBI Template Administrators
  • Heart Internet – our RIBI Template database, Data Management System (DMS) and rotarygbi.org secure hosting service provider

We will ensure that data processing agreements, compliant to GDPR, are in place before sharing with, or giving access to, your data with any of our service/host providers outside of the Rotary organisation.

2) Sharing within the Rotary organisation

The Rotary organisation is made up of Rotary International, The Rotary Foundation (TRF), Rotary International in Great Britain and Ireland, the Rotary Foundation United Kingdom (RFUK), the RIBI Donations Trust.

When you give information to us it may be shared within the wider organisation to facilitate your membership or donations and to provide the service afforded to you as part of that membership/donation.

On occasion, the club may collect personal data for our individual activities (such as an event requiring personal information for registration) and are therefore independent data controllers. The club may also act as a data processor for some of your personal information associated with your membership via the RIBI Template, DMS and My Rotary. This means that we are also responsible for protecting your data under GDPR legislation whilst it is in our safekeeping and we will process your data in accordance with the privacy notices of the club, district, RIBI and RI as appropriate.

3) Sharing with third parties

We will never commercially sell your personal data to anyone else.

We will only ever share your personal data in other circumstances, not listed above, if we have your explicit and informed consent at the time of collection.

However, we may need to disclose your details if required to by the police, other agencies, for example HMRC, regulatory bodies or our legal advisors.

How we keep your information safe and who has access to it

We ensure that there are appropriate physical and technical controls in place to protect your personal details and we work within good practice, for example, confidential paper records are securely stored, or securely disposed of as appropriate. The club and its members ensure that PCs/devices holding personal information on behalf of the club are protected with appropriate anti-virus and malware protection and this is routinely monitored by the club.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your personal information is only accessible by appropriate members, Rotary officers, Rotary staff and members and our service/host providers. We do comprehensive checks on the companies we use before we work with them and put a contract in place that sets out our expectations and requirements, especially regarding how they manage the personal data they may have access to as part of providing those services.

We have a duty to report certain types of personal data breaches to the relevant supervisory authority, and where feasible, we will do this within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach. If a breach is detected and likely to result in a high risk of adversely affecting you, we will inform you without undue delay.

Where we store your information:

The club may hold your information in various ways depending on your relationship with us, for instance:

  • Members’ personal information is stored via the DMS, RIBI Template System and My Rotary and in some instances may held by individual club officers or members for the purpose of specific club activities.
  • As a ‘friend of this Rotary club’, with your consent, your personal information may be stored on the DMS and RIBI Template System and in some instances may be held by individual club officers or members for the purpose of specific club activities.
  • As a non-member of Rotary, with your consent, your personal information will be held by individual club officers or members for the purpose of specific club activities.

With the exception of ‘friends of this Rotary club’, there is a two-way synchronisation of personal information made through the DMS between the RIBI Template System and RI’s My Rotary.

Your personal information held on the DMS/RIBI Template System is synchronised with RI’s My Rotary when updated through the DMS. Likewise, your personal information held on My Rotary can be synchronised to the DMS/RIBI Template System through the DMS.

Your personal information held on the DMS and RIBI Template System will be held securely within the UK or the EU by Rotary International in Great Britain & Ireland and their secure hosting service provider. You can view Rotary International in Great Britain & Ireland’s privacy notice by visiting their website.

However, Rotary International run its operations outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Although they may not be subject to the same data protection laws as organisations based in the UK, RIBI take steps to make sure RI provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law. By submitting your personal information to us you understand your personal data will be transferred, stored and processed at a location outside the EEA. You can view Rotary International’s privacy notice by visiting their website.

How long we retain your information and how we keep it up to date

We will only keep your information for as long as we need it to assist you with your enquiry, process your membership, with either membership of this club, volunteering, any enquiry you make to us, donations, event registrations or other services as part of your membership, club activity or as requested by you. There are statutory timescales on how long we should keep your information, for example, gift aid transactions must be retained indefinitely, financial records must be kept for 7 years, information associated with Health & Safety can be retained for up to three years after an event etc. We shall delete your information according to these statutory limits, or according to guidance issued by the Information Commissioner, or guidance issued at the time the personal information is collected.

Individual members are responsible for keeping their own personal information up to date and have access to the the self-service systems within RIBI Data Management System (DMS) or My Rotary for the purpose of updating their profile. Relevant officers of this club (such as club secretary) can also assist you in keeping your information up to date. In addition, where necessary, we will keep your information accurate and up-to-date.

Non-members of Rotary (including ‘friends of this club’) should also keep their personal information held by the club up to date and you can do this via the club secretary.

Your rights

The General Data Protection Regulations gives you certain rights and these are listed below for your convenience, further clarification of your rights is available on the Information Commissioners website:

  • You have a right to be informed when your personal data is being collected, what is collected and how it will be used or shared.
  • You have a right of access to your personal data: the right of access allows you to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of the processing of your personal data. Members and donors have access to their personal data via self-service systems such as the RIBI Data Management System (DMS) or My Rotary via the RI website. You can also request a copy of the information which we hold on you. This information will be provided free of charge, unless the request is found to be manifestly unfounded or excessive then a reasonable fee will be charged. The application should be made in writing, by letter or email, and addressed to the club, contact details shown below, enclosing two proofs of identification. Applicants should be aware that where requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because they are repetitive, the club can: – charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information; or – refuse to respond.
  • You have a right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked (restrict processing), erased (right to be forgotten), or destroyed.
  • You have a right in certain circumstances to object to the processing of your personal data for such reasons as direct marketing, automated decision making, profiling; although we can confirm we make no decisions on you using an automated process.
  • You have a right in certain circumstances to data portability.

In certain situations, these rights may not apply, for example if you are a valid member we will need to communicate with you about your membership and those services afforded to you as part of that membership; you hold a club or district office and we need to communicate with you in relation to that office, in which case you will not be able to unsubscribe from certain communications.

We collect and process your personal data through legitimate interests or because you have provided it to us to enable us to deliver a service to you. We will only process your personal data as you would reasonably expect us to. You can opt out of general member mailings at any time.

Finally, if you are unhappy with how we have processed your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Information Commissioner, contact details below.

Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this privacy Notice from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website or by notifying you directly.

Our contact details

Rotary Club of Gloucester

Email: please use the contact form

Complaints

If you are unhappy with how we have processed your personal information, please firstly contact the club,  details above. If you are still unhappy you may contact the following:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Helpline: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or ++44 1625 545 745

 

Cookies:

Like most websites, we use “cookies” to help us make our site, and the way you use it, better. We do not store any personal data in the cookies that we use. Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They’re small text files that sites transfer to your computer (or phone or tablet). They make interacting with a website faster and easier – for example by automatically filling your name and address in text fields.

In addition, the type of device you’re using to access our website or apps and the settings on that device may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what specific device you have, what operating system you’re using, what your device settings are. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us.

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it. You should be able to control what cookies are placed on your device through your browser settings. Go to www.aboutcookies.org to find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them.

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalise content, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Your consent applies to the following domains: www.rotary-ribi.org

Your current state: Allow selection (Necessary, Preferences, Statistics).

Your consent ID: 5TbjZ7INAIev0tqOK9Sd8mobqLk24zbTjuKB55plZqzb2TVnrICq3A==Consent date: Thursday, March 23, 2023 at 09:32:41 AM GMT

Cookie declaration last updated on 01/04/2023 by Cookiebot:

Necessary (38)

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
#-ARRAffinity Microsoft Used to distribute traffic to the website on several servers in order to optimise response times. Session HTTP Cookie
[SessionID#27] PayPal This cookie is provided by Paypal. The cookie is used in context with transactions on the website – The cookie is necessary for secure transactions. 399 days HTTP Cookie
__cf_bm [x2] Vimeo
w3.org
This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to make valid reports on the use of their website. 1 day HTTP Cookie
__cfruid World Health Organization This cookie is a part of the services provided by Cloudflare – Including load-balancing, deliverance of website content and serving DNS connection for website operators. Session HTTP Cookie
__paypal_storage__ JotForm Used in context with the PayPal payment-function on the website. The cookie is necessary for making a safe transaction through PayPal. Persistent HTML Local Storage
_abck Mailchimp Used to detect and defend against replay-cookie-attacks – The cookie is necessary for the security and integrity of the website. 1 year HTTP Cookie
_GRECAPTCHA Google This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to make valid reports on the use of their website. 179 days HTTP Cookie
AADNonce Microsoft Used to implement Microsoft-forms on the website. Session HTTP Cookie
AI_buffer CognitoForms Used in context with the “AI_sentBuffer” in order to limit the number of data-server-updates (Azure). This synergy also allows the website to detect any duplicate data-server-updates. Session HTML Local Storage
AI_sentBuffer CognitoForms Used in context with the “AI_buffer” in order to limit the number of data-server-updates (Azure). This synergy also allows the website to detect any duplicate data-server-updates. Session HTML Local Storage
ak_bmsc Mailchimp This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to make valid reports on the use of their website. 1 day HTTP Cookie
AWSALBCORS [x6] Give as you live
Walls.io
Everyclick
TicketTailor
Registers which server-cluster is serving the visitor. This is used in context with load balancing, in order to optimize user experience. 6 days HTTP Cookie
BIGipCookie [x2] Microsoft Registers which server-cluster is serving the visitor. This is used in context with load balancing, in order to optimize user experience. Session HTTP Cookie
bm_sz Mailchimp Used in context with the website’s BotManager. The BotManager detects, categorizes and compiles reports on potential bots trying to access the website. 1 day HTTP Cookie
CONSENT [x2] Google
YouTube
Used to detect if the visitor has accepted the marketing category in the cookie banner. This cookie is necessary for GDPR-compliance of the website. 2 years HTTP Cookie
CookieConsent Cookiebot Stores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain 1 year HTTP Cookie
enforce_policy PayPal This cookie is provided by Paypal. The cookie is used in context with transactions on the website – The cookie is necessary for secure transactions. 1 year HTTP Cookie
JOTFORM_SESSION JotForm Preserves users states across page requests. 29 days HTTP Cookie
JSESSIONID [x2] LinkedIn
New Relic
Preserves users states across page requests. Session HTTP Cookie
l7_az PayPal This cookie is necessary for the PayPal login-function on the website. 1 day HTTP Cookie
li_gc LinkedIn Stores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain 179 days HTTP Cookie
m Stripe Determines the device used to access the website. This allows the website to be formatted accordingly. 399 days HTTP Cookie
PHPSESSID www.rotary-ribi.org Preserves user session state across page requests. Session HTTP Cookie
rc::a Google This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to make valid reports on the use of their website. Persistent HTML Local Storage
rc::c Google This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. Session HTML Local Storage
sc_f PayPal This cookie is necessary for the PayPal login-function on the website. 399 days HTTP Cookie
theme JotForm Determines the device used to access the website. This allows the website to be formatted accordingly. 29 days HTTP Cookie
ts_c PayPal Used in context with the PayPal payment-function on the website. The cookie is necessary for making a safe transaction through PayPal. 399 days HTTP Cookie
UGZUWCKM6F_awXE8WyEURJrBYQG PayPal Used in context with the PayPal payment-function on the website. The cookie is necessary for making a safe transaction through PayPal. 399 days HTTP Cookie

Preferences (2)

Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
AuthSess Microsoft This cookie allows visitors to leave comments on their use of the website. Session HTTP Cookie
li_alerts LinkedIn Used to determine when and where certain pop-ups on the website should be presented for the user and remember whether the user has closed these, to keep them from showing multiple times. 1 year HTTP Cookie

Statistics (30)

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
_at.hist.# Oracle Used by the social sharing platform AddThis to store the user’s usage history of the AddThis sharing widget Persistent HTML Local Storage
_ga [x2] Google
Yumpu
Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 399 days HTTP Cookie
_ga_# Google Used by Google Analytics to collect data on the number of times a user has visited the website as well as dates for the first and most recent visit. 399 days HTTP Cookie
_gat [x2] www.rotary-ribi.org
Yumpu
Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate 1 day HTTP Cookie
_gid [x2] www.rotary-ribi.org
Yumpu
Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 1 day HTTP Cookie
_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress Charities Aid Foundation This cookie is used to count how many times a website has been visited by different visitors – this is done by assigning the visitor an ID, so the visitor does not get registered twice. 1 day HTTP Cookie
_hjCookieTest Charities Aid Foundation Collects data on the user’s navigation and behavior on the website. This is used to compile statistical reports and heatmaps for the website owner. Session HTTP Cookie
_hjFirstSeen Charities Aid Foundation This cookie is used to determine if the visitor has visited the website before, or if it is a new visitor on the website. 1 day HTTP Cookie
_hjIncludedInSessionSample_# Charities Aid Foundation Collects statistics on the visitor’s visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been read. 1 day HTTP Cookie
_hjRecordingEnabled Charities Aid Foundation Collects data on the user’s navigation and behavior on the website. This is used to compile statistical reports and heatmaps for the website owner. Session HTML Local Storage
_hjRecordingLastActivity Charities Aid Foundation Sets a unique ID for the session. This allows the website to obtain data on visitor behaviour for statistical purposes. Session HTML Local Storage
_hjSession_# Charities Aid Foundation Collects statistics on the visitor’s visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been read. 1 day HTTP Cookie
_hjSessionUser_# Charities Aid Foundation Collects statistics on the visitor’s visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been read. 1 year HTTP Cookie
_hjTLDTest Charities Aid Foundation Registers statistical data on users’ behaviour on the website. Used for internal analytics by the website operator. Session HTTP Cookie
AnalyticsSyncHistory LinkedIn Used in connection with data-synchronization with third-party analysis service. 29 days HTTP Cookie
guest JotForm Registers data on visitors’ website-behaviour. This is used for internal analysis and website optimization. 29 days HTTP Cookie
hjViewportId Charities Aid Foundation Saves the user’s screen size in order to adjust the size of images on the website. Session HTML Local Storage
is_unique Statcounter This cookie is used to identify the frequency of visits and how long the visitor is on the website. 399 days HTTP Cookie
is_unique_1 Statcounter This cookie is used to collect data on the visitor’s behavior on the website – this information is used to optimize the user experience. 399 days HTTP Cookie
is_visitor_unique Statcounter This cookie is used to count how many times a website has been visited by different visitors – this is done by assigning the visitor a random ID, so the visitor does not get registered twice. 399 days HTTP Cookie
mx_t Mixcloud Implements audio-files on the website, and determines how many and who have listened to these files. 399 days HTTP Cookie
S Google Sets a unique ID for the session. This allows the website to obtain data on visitor behaviour for statistical purposes. 1 day HTTP Cookie
sc_is_visitor_unique www.rotary-ribi.org This cookie is used to count how many times a website has been visited by different visitors – this is done by assigning the visitor a random ID, so the visitor does not get registered twice. 399 days HTTP Cookie
statcounter_bounce www.rotary-ribi.org Determines if a user leaves the website straight away. This information is used for internal statistics and analytics by the website operator. Session HTML Local Storage
statcounter_config www.rotary-ribi.org Used to assess user’s visits to the website, such as which pages have been visited or the frequency of visits. Session HTML Local Storage
statcounter_session www.rotary-ribi.org Collects statistics on the user’s visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been read. Session HTML Local Storage
vuid Vimeo Collects data on the user’s visits to the website, such as which pages have been read. 399 days HTTP Cookie

Marketing (47)

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
__atuvc Oracle Updates the counter of a website’s social sharing features. 13 months HTTP Cookie
__atuvs Oracle Ensures that the updated counter is displayed to the user if a page is shared with the social sharing service, AddThis. 1 day HTTP Cookie
_at.cww Oracle Used by the social sharing platform AddThis Persistent HTML Local Storage
_fbp Meta Platforms, Inc. Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers. 3 months HTTP Cookie
_p_hfp_client_id Elfsight Used to implement social platforms on the website. Enables the social platforms to track the users by assigning them a specific ID. 1 day HTTP Cookie
_uetsid Yumpu Used to track visitors on multiple websites, in order to present relevant advertisement based on the visitor’s preferences. Persistent HTML Local Storage
_uetsid_exp Yumpu Contains the expiry-date for the cookie with corresponding name. Persistent HTML Local Storage
_uetvid Yumpu Used to track visitors on multiple websites, in order to present relevant advertisement based on the visitor’s preferences. Persistent HTML Local Storage
_uetvid_exp Yumpu Contains the expiry-date for the cookie with corresponding name. Persistent HTML Local Storage
ANONCHK Microsoft Registers data on visitors from multiple visits and on multiple websites. This information is used to measure the efficiency of advertisement on websites. 1 day HTTP Cookie
at-lojson-cache-# v1.addthisedge.com Used by the social sharing platform AddThis Persistent HTML Local Storage
at-rand Oracle Used by the social sharing platform AddThis Persistent HTML Local Storage
bcookie LinkedIn Used by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services. 1 year HTTP Cookie
bscookie LinkedIn Used by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services. 1 year HTTP Cookie
COMPASS Google Pending 1 day HTTP Cookie
fbssls_ www.rotary-ribi.org Collects data on the visitor’s use of the comment system on the website, and what blogs/articles the visitor has read. This can be used for marketing purposes. Session HTML Local Storage
fbssls_# JustGiving Collects data on the visitor’s use of the comment system on the website, and what blogs/articles the visitor has read. This can be used for marketing purposes. Session HTML Local Storage
lang LinkedIn Set by LinkedIn when a web page contains an embedded “Follow us” panel. Session HTTP Cookie
lidc LinkedIn Used by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services. 1 day HTTP Cookie
loc Oracle Geolocation, which is used to help providers determine how users who share information with each other are geographically located (state level). 13 months HTTP Cookie
MR [x2] Microsoft Used to track visitors on multiple websites, in order to present relevant advertisement based on the visitor’s preferences. 6 days HTTP Cookie
MUID [x2] Microsoft Used widely by Microsoft as a unique user ID. The cookie enables user tracking by synchronising the ID across many Microsoft domains. 1 year HTTP Cookie
NID Google Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user’s device. The ID is used for targeted ads. 6 months HTTP Cookie
sc_medium_source www.rotary-ribi.org Determines how the user accessed the website. This information is used by the website operator in order to measure the efficiency of their marketing. Persistent HTML Local Storage
SM Microsoft Registers a unique ID that identifies the user’s device during return visits across websites that use the same ad network. The ID is used to allow targeted ads. Session HTTP Cookie
SRM_B Microsoft Tracks the user’s interaction with the website’s search-bar-function. This data can be used to present the user with relevant products or services. 1 year HTTP Cookie
SRM_L [x2] Microsoft Tracks the user’s interaction with the website’s search-bar-function. This data can be used to present the user with relevant products or services. 1 year HTTP Cookie
test_cookie Google Used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies. 1 day HTTP Cookie
UserMatchHistory LinkedIn Used to track visitors on multiple websites, in order to present relevant advertisement based on the visitor’s preferences. 29 days HTTP Cookie
userReferer JotForm Determines how the user accessed the website. This information is used by the website operator in order to measure the efficiency of their marketing. 29 days HTTP Cookie
uvc Oracle Detects how often the social sharing service, AddThis, encounters the same user. 13 months HTTP Cookie
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE YouTube Tries to estimate the users’ bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos. 179 days HTTP Cookie
xtc Oracle Registers the user’s sharing of content via social media. 13 months HTTP Cookie
YSC YouTube Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen. Session HTTP Cookie
yt.innertube::nextId YouTube Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen. Persistent HTML Local Storage
yt.innertube::requests YouTube Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen. Persistent HTML Local Storage
ytidb::LAST_RESULT_ENTRY_KEY YouTube Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Persistent HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-cast-available YouTube Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-cast-installed YouTube Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-connected-devices YouTube Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Persistent HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-device-id YouTube Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Persistent HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-fast-check-period YouTube Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-session-app YouTube Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-session-name YouTube Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session HTML Local Storage

Unclassified (3)

Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are in the process of classifying, together with the providers of individual cookies.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
user-state Teamup Pending Persistent HTML Local Storage
x_csrf_cookie yapsody.com Pending 1 day HTTP Cookie
yapsodycom-production yapsody.com Pending 1 day HTTP Cookie
Share via
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap